Competition Results 2016

Date Month Competition Winner  Score Runner-Up  Score
17 Jan Texas Scramble - Pork Alan Hughes, Myrddin Roberts
& Heather Wathan
58.20 John Williams, Trevor Jones
& Martin Owen
58.35
24 Jan 4BBB Stableford
Wines & Spirits
Hudson Jones & Evan Evans 43 points Alan Hughes & John Price 42 points
24 Jan Congratulations Evan Evans scored a Hole-In-One  8th Hole

31 Jan 3 Man Team - Sweets  Martin Owen, Alan Hughes
& Trevor Jones 
72 points Clive Fisk, John K. Roberts 
& Stephen Kennedy (Vice-Captain)
69 points
07 Feb Individual Stableford - Beef G.V. Jones 38 points H.A. Hughes 38 points
14 Feb 4 BBB Stableford - Pork John Price & Liam Kearns 44 points Kevin Tolan & Mike Davies 43 points
18 Feb Seniors
Russian Stableford
Mike Jones & Mike Davies 65 points Frank Ryan & Aled Owen 65 points
21 Feb 4BBB - Gammon Mr Captain & Trevor Jones 42 points Kevin Tolan & G. V. Jones 40 points
25 Feb Seniors
4 BBB Stableford
John Price & Peter H. Williams 43 points Terry Ryan & Frank Ryan 39 points
28 Feb Individual Stableford - Wines & Spirits John Williams 40 points Bob Hughes 38 points
03 Mar Seniors
Texas Scramble
Brian Stables, Hywel Jones
Wyn Thomas
57.0 Trevor Jones, Reg Cureton
Tony Roberts
57.8
06 Mar 3 Man Texas Scramble - Sweets John Roberts, Bob Hughes
& Clive Fisk
58.3 Deniol Roberts, Debbie Roberts
& Myrddin Roberts
58.45
06 Mar Mail on Sunday Golf Classic Baron Hill GC 3 Conwy GC 2
10 Mar Seniors
4 BBB
Gary Salisbury & Eric Jones 43 points John Price & Brian Stables 41 points
13 Mar Dail Mail Foursomes John Williams & Idris Williams  65.5 Martin Owen & John Price 67.5
20 Mar 4 BBB Stableford Steven Kennedy & David Davies 46 points Martin Owen & John Williams 42 points
03 Apr March Monthly Medal Terry Crone 78-11=67 Stephen Kennedy 89-22=67
10 Apr 4 BBB Stableford Myrddin Roberts & Bill Madine 42 points Robert McRobie & Clive Fisk  42 points
17 Apr Molyneux Trophy Gethin Morgan  39 points Trevor Jones 36 points
24 Apr Monthly Medal Robert McRobie 81-13=68 John Williams 87-18=69
08 May Glanllyn Cup & TTQ 2 Gareth V. Jones 78-12=66 Stephen Kennedy 87-20=67
15 May Club Outing - St. Melyd GC Bill Madine 35 points Robert McRobie 35 points
22 May  Monthly Medal & TTQ 3 Flynn Cup
Club Championship Round 1
Robert McRobie 73-12=61  John Price 75-13=62
26 May Seniors Cup Evan H. Evans 79-13=66 R. D. Hughes 81-14=67
29 May President's Cup TTQ 4 
Club Championship Round 2
Robert McRobie 77-11=66 Martin Owen 71-4=67
05 Jun Monthly Medal (June) Idris G. Williams 94-25=69 R.K. Tolan 77-6=71
12 Jun Pentraeth Mazda Open 4BBB Stableford John Harrison & Dylan Edwards 45 points Sion Swain Williams & Iestyn Jones 43 points
26 Jun Captain's Day - Mr Steven Matthews Robert McRobie 41 points Deiniol Roberts  40 points
03 Jul  Phil Warburton Cup Deiniol Roberts 72-7=65 Terry Crone 76-11=65 
16 Jul C. L. Jones D. Edwards, D. Rowlands
A. Jones & A. Hall 
128 points J. Williams, T. Crone
A. Owen & A. Hughes
123 points
17 Jul Monthly Medal ~ TTQ6 John K. Roberts 75-10=65 Gethin Morgan 75-9=66
31 Jul S K Williams Cup TTQ 7 Gethin Morgan 73-9=64 Evan E. Evans 78-13=65
15 Aug Glyn Davies Cup M C Wyn Thomas 72-14=58 Robert McRobie 72-9=63
21 Aug Monthly Medal Robert McRobie 72-8=64 Myrddin Roberts 80-12=68
28 Aug Dick Walker Bogey  Evan H. Evans +2 Eric Jones +1
04 Sep Individual Stableford Huw Owen 35 points Stephen Sedgwich 35 points
11 Sep Monthly Medal - September Ian Hughes 88-21=67 Elandre Snyman 84-16=68
29 Sep Individual Stableford R. D Hughes 32 points Hefin Williams 30 points
02 Sep Champion of Champions Martin Owen 38 points M.C. Wyn Thomas 36 points

 

Website Hosting by D13 Creative