Baron Hill Gents

Forthcoming Fixtures

  • 27June
    Rol Rees Roberts Cup 4 Ball Better Ball Medal (Top 4 pairs qualify for Match-Play)
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 15:00
  • 04July
    Individual Medal (M6) (ECL8)
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 15:00
  • 11July
    Club Outing to Aberdovey Golf Club - Individual Stableford - Yellow Tees
    (Gents)
    10:30 - 15:00
  • 11July
    Individual Stableford (SC6)
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 15:00
  • 18July
    S K Williams Cup Individual Medal (ECL9) (TTQ6)
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 15:00
  • 25July
    Individual Stableford (SC7) AGU Championships Holyhead Golf Club
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 15:00
  • 31July
    Captain's Day Liam Kearns Individual Stableford - Yellow Tees
    (Gents)
    07:00 - 16:00
  • 08August
    Phil Warburton Cup Individual Medal (ECL10) (TTQ7)
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 15:00
  • 09August
    Open 1 - 9 Hole Combined Stableford Red & White Tees
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 15:00
  • 10August
    Open 2 - 9 & 18 Hole Individual Stableford Red & Yellow Tees
    (Gents)
    09:00 - 15:00
  • 11August
    Open 3 - 9 Hole American Foursomes Stableford - Red & White Tees
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 15:00
  • 12August
    Open 4 - 4 Ball Better Ball Stableford - 9 & 18 hole - Yellow & Red Tees (Combined Age Prizes)
    (Gents)
    09:00 - 15:00
  • 13August
    Open 5 - 9 Hole Texas Scramble - 3 Drives Each - Red & White Tees
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 15:00
  • 14August
    Open 6 - Team of 4 Stableford - 2 scores count & all scores count on Par 3's
    (Gents)
    08:00 - 15:00
  • 15August
    Open 7 4 Ball Better Ball Stableford - 9 & 18 hole - White & Red Tees
    (Gents)
    08:00 - 15:00
  • 22August
    President's Trophy - Individual Medal (ECL11) (TTQ8)
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 15:00
  • 29August
    Emyr Owen Cup (Pairs Combined Stableford scores) Individual Stableford (SC9)
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 15:00
  • 11September
    SATURDAY Individual Stableford (SC11) - Alternative comp to Sunday 36 Hole Town Trophy
    (Gents)
    08:30 - 15:00
  • 12September
    Town Trophy - 36 Hole Individual Medal
    (Gents)
    08:00 - 17:00
  • 19September
    OPEN - St David's Hospice Charity - Texas Scramble Team Event
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 17:00
  • 26September
    Individual Medal (MM7) (ECL12)
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 15:00
  • 03October
    Dick Walker Cup - Individual Bogey
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 15:00
  • 10October
    Individual Stableford (SC12)
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 15:00
  • 17October
    Champion of Champions Cup 2021 - Individual Medal (MM8) (ECL13)
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 15:00

Results

  • 20June
    Glyn Davies Cup Individual Medal (ECL7) (TTQ5)
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 15:00
    Winner(s): Andrew J Davies (Division 1 Winner & Cup Winner)
    Score: 78 - 11 - 67
    Runner(s) Up: Idris G Williams (Division 2 Winner)
    Score: 98 - 31 - 67
  • 19June
    Ryder Cup Match - Baron Hill Golf Club V Storws Wen Golf Club
    (Gents)
    13:00 - 01:18
    Winner(s): Baron Hill Golf Club
    Score: 8.5 Points
    Runner(s) Up: Storws Wen Golf Club
    Score: 5.5 Points
  • 13June
    Individual Stableford (SC4) AM TEES ONLY (Caernarfon & District Championship at Caernarfon Golf Club)
    (Gents)
    08:00 - 13:00
    Winner(s): Andrew J Davies (Division 1 Winner)
    Score: 38 Points
    Runner(s) Up: Nick Williams (Division 2 Winner)
    Score: 40 Points
  • 06June
    Club Championship Round 2 & Flynn Cup Round 2 & Charity Medal (M5) (ECL6) (TTQ5)
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 15:00
    Winner(s): Martin Owen (Division 1 Winner)
    Score: 72 - 7 - 65
    Runner(s) Up: Robin Williams (Division 2 Winner)
    Score: 97 - 34 - 63
  • 30May
    Club Championship Round 1 & Flynn Cup Round 1 & Charity Medal (M4) (ECL5) (TTQ3)
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 15:00
    Winner(s): Ian Wynne Jones (Division 1 Winner)
    Score: 75 - 8 - 67
    Runner(s) Up: Charles Brimecombe (Division 2 Winner)
    Score: 88 - 23 - 65
  • 28May
    Peter Hughes Ladies & Gents Friday 9 Hole Series
    (Gents)
    07:00 - 18:00
    Winner(s): Club Captain Liam Kearns
    Score: 17 Points
    Runner(s) Up: Huw Myrfyn Owen
    Score: 16 Points
  • 23May
    Glanllyn Cup - Individual Medal (ECL4) (TTQ2)
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 15:00
    Winner(s): Huw Myrfyn Owen
    Score: 77 - 14 - 63
    Runner(s) Up: Ian Wynne Jones
    Score: 76 - 8 - 68
  • 16May
    Molyneux Cup - Individual Stableford (SC3)
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 15:00
    Winner(s): Simon Owen
    Score: 42 Points
    Runner(s) Up: Carwyn Hughes
    Score: 41 Points
  • 14May
    Peter Hughes Ladies & Gents Friday 9 Hole Series
    (Gents)
    09:30 - 19:00
    Winner(s): Huw Myrfyn Owen
    Score: 21 Points
    Runner(s) Up: Nick Williams
    Score: 20 Points
  • 09May
    Newton Cup (Top 8 qualify for K/O) Individual Medal (M3) (ECL3) (TTQ1)
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 15:00
    Winner(s): Vice Captain Paul Matthews-Jones (Division 1 Winner)
    Score: 76 - 7 - 69
    Runner(s) Up: Brian Sillence (Division 2 Winner)
    Score: 99 - 33 - 66
  • 02May
    Individual Stableford (SC2)
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 15:00
    Winner(s): Vice Captain Paul Matthews-Jones ( Division 1 Winner)
    Score: 40 Points
    Runner(s) Up: Dylan Williams (Division 2 Winner)
    Score: 41 Points
  • 01May
    Ladies & Gents - R & A Hole Challenge (9 hole combined individual stableford score)
    (Gents)
    08:00 - 14:30
    Winner(s): Ron & Wendy Owens
    Score: 37 Points
    Runner(s) Up: Huw Owen & Brian Sillence
    Score: 35 Points
  • 25April
    Individual Medal (MM2) (ECL2)
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 14:30
    Winner(s): Simon Owen (Division 1 Winner)
    Score: 75 - 7 - 68
    Runner(s) Up: Bedwyr Matthews-Jones (Division 2 Winner)
    Score: 94 - 27 - 67
  • 18April
    Individual Stableford (SC1)
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 14:30
    Winner(s): Dewi Williams (Division 1 Winner)
    Score: 40 Points
    Runner(s) Up: Dylan Williams (Division 2 Winner)
    Score: 39 Points
  • 11April
    Individual Medal (MM1) (ECL1) & Champion of Champions Cup (2020)
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 14:30
    Winner(s): Roger Edwards (Division 1 Winner)
    Score: 81 - 16 - 65
    Runner(s) Up: Rhys Howard Hughes (Division 2 Winner)
    Score: 85 - 18 - 67
  • 08April
    18 Hole 4 Ball Better Bal Stableford Lady Captain v Mr Captain
    (Gents)
    11:00 - 15:00
  • 04April
    Individual Stableford
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 14:30
    Winner(s): Martin Owen (Division 1 Winner)
    Score: 41 Points
    Runner(s) Up: Nick Williams (Division 2 Winner)
    Score: 40 Points
  • 28March
    Ladies & Gents - Easter 3 Individual Stableford (Winter Eclectic 4)
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 14:30
    Winner(s): Emrys Owen (Division 1 Winner)
    Score: 42 Points
    Runner(s) Up: Trefor Jones (Division 2 Winner)
    Score: 40 Points
  • 21March
    Ladies & Gents - Easter 2 Individual Stableford (Winter Eclectic 3)
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 14:30
    Winner(s): J K Roberts (Division One Winner)
    Score: 40 Points
    Runner(s) Up: Mike Payne (Division Two Winner)
    Score: 41 Points
  • 14March
    Ladies & Gents - Easter 1 Individual Stableford (Winter Eclectic 2)
    (Gents)
    07:30 - 14:30
    Winner(s): Vice Captain Paul Matthews-Jones
    Score: 37 Points
    Runner(s) Up: David H Clarke
    Score: 36 Points

Course Record - Gents

Paul Roberts
Monthly Medal - 12 Jul 2011

Score Handicap Net Score
63 +1 64
Hole Yards Par Score
1 287 4 3
2 405 4 3
3 400 4 3
4 445 4 4
5 188 3 3
6 326 4 4
7 266 4 4
8 159 3 3
9 310 4 4
OUT 2786 34 31
10 287 4 2
11 405 4 5
12 400 4 3
13 445 4 4
14 188 3 3
15 326 4 3
16 266 4 4
17 159 3 4
18 310 4 4
IN 2786 34 32
OUT 2786 34 31
TOTAL 5572 68 63